A password will be e-mailed to you.

Hlynur Pálmason’s debut feature film Winter Brothers won nine awards at the Danish Robert Awards over the weekend.

The Robert Awards are handed out by the Danish Film Academy.

Winter Brothers won Best Danish Film, Best Director, Best Actor and Best Supporting Actress. Described as a ‘brother odyssey’, the film follows two brothers who work in a limestone mine throughout a cold winter. We follow their routines, habits, rituals, and a violent feud that erupts between them and another family.

The other big winner of the night was Christian Tafdrup’s A Horrible Woman, which explores the more negative aspects of relationships. The film won Best Original Script and Best Actress.

Last Men in Aleepo, Feras Fayyad’s Oscar-nominated documentary about the White Helmets rescue workers won Best Documentaryand the Danish drama series Ride Upon the Storm won in television drama.

You can view the full list of winners below:


Robert Awards / Winners 2018

Best Danish Feature Film

Best Children & Youth Film

  • The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear / Nordisk Film / producers Thomas Heinesen, Trine Heidegaard / directors Philip Einstein Lipski, Amalie Næsby Fick, Jørgen Lerdam

Best Director

Best Original Script

Best Adapted Script

  • Philip Einstein Lipski, Amalie Næsby Fick, Bo Hr. Hansen / The Incredible Story of the Giant Pear

Best Actress

Best Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actor

Best Production Desginer

  • Gustav Pontoppidan / Winter Brothers

Best Cinematographer

  • Maria von Hausswolff / Winter Brothers

Best Costume Designer

  • Nina Grønlund / Winter Brothers

Best Make-up Artist

  • Katrine Tersgov / Winter Brothers

Best Editor

Best Sound Designer

  • Lars Halvorsen / Winter Brothers

Best Score

  • Jens Ole Wowk McCoy / Darkland

Best Original Song

  • ‘I Don’t Know How to Get in Your Heart’ / The Man

Best Visual Effects

  • Martin Madsen / Man Divided

Best Short Film / Animation

  • Silent Nights / M&M Productions / producers Kim Magnusson, Tivi Magnusson / director Aske Bang

Best Short Film / Documentary

  • Weltschmerz / National Film School of Denmark / producer Niclas Caroc Warner / director Jesper Dalgaard

Best Documentary

  • Last Men in Aleppo / Larm Film, Aleppo Media Center, Kloos & Co. Medien / producers Søren Steen Jespersen, Kareem Abeed, Stefan Kloos / director Feras Fayyad

Best American Film

  • Manchester by the Sea / director Kenneth Lonergan

Best Non-American Film

  • The Square / director Ruben Östlund

Best Short TV Series

  • Tinka’s Christmas Tale / Cosmo Film / producer Rasmus Kastberg / writer Flemming Klem / director Mogens Hagedorn

Best Long TV Series

  • Ride Upon the Storm / DR Drama / producer Camilla Hammerich / writer Adam Price / director Kaspar Munk

Best Actress / TV Series

  • Ann Eleonora Jørgensen / Ride Upon the Storm

Best Actor / TV Series

  • Lars Mikkelsen / Ride Upon the Storm

Best Supporting Actress / TV Series

  • Lene Maria Christensen / The Legacy III

Best Supporting Actor / TV Series

  • Mikkel Boe Følsgaard / The Legacy III

Honorary Robert

  • Producer Tivi Magnusson

Danish Directors’ Ib Award

  • Producer Katja Adomeit

Blockbuster Audience Award

  • Three Heists and a Hamster / director Rasmus Heide