T

The Winners of Sweden’s Guldbagge Awards 2017

The Guldbagge Awards were held at Cirkus in Stockholm overnight, with The Giant and The Yard receiving three awards each, and Martha & Niki, My Aunt in Sarajevo and A Serious Game receiving two each. Petra Mede was this year’s host.

Awarded annually since 1964, the Guldbagge (“Golden Beetle”) is the name of the Swedish Film Institute’s award for achievements during the previous year. The award itself, in the form of a flower chafer beetle, was designed by the artist Karl Axel Pehrson.

Here are the winners:

Best Film

The Giant/Jätten
Producers: Maria Dahlin and Morten Kjems Hytten Juhl

Best Director

Goran Kapetanović
for My Aunt in Sarajevo/Min faster in Sarajevo

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Maria Sundbom
for the role as Siri in The Girl, the Mother and the Demons/Flickan, mamman och demonerna

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Anders Mossling
for the role as 11811 in The Yard/Yarden

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sadžida Šetić
for the role as Radmila in My Aunt in Sarajevo/Min faster i Sarajevo

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Michael Nyqvist for the role as editor in chief Markel in A Serious Game/Den allvarsamma leken

Best Screenplay

Johannes Nyholm
for the screenplay for The Giant/Jätten

Best Cinematography

Ita Zbroniec-Zajt
for cinematography in The Yard/Yarden

Best Editing

Tora Mkandawire Mårtens and Therese Elfström
for the editing of Martha & Niki

Best Costume

Kicki Ilander
for the costumes in A Serious Game/Den allvarsamma leken

Best Sound/Sound design

Patrik Strömdahl
for the sound on The Yard/Yarden

Best Makeup

Eva von Bahr, Love Larson and Pia Aleborg
for mask/make-up in The Giant/Jätten

Best Original Score

Jan Sandström
for The Garbage Helicopter/Sophelikoptern

Best Set Design

Liv Ask and Bengt Fröderberg
for My Future Love/Flykten till framtiden

Best Visual Effects

Fredrik Nord
for 101-Year-Old Man Who Skipped Out on the Bill and Disappeared/Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann

Best Documentary Film

Martha & Niki
by Tora Mkandawire Mårtens

Best Short Film

6A
by Peter Modestij

Best Foreign Language Film

Son of Saul/Saul fia
by László Nemes

The jury consisted of nine members; Stina Ekblad, Jan Holmberg, Marek Septimus Wieser, Anne-Marie Söhrman Fermelin, Marcus Lindeen, Lisa Ohlin, Håkon Skogrand, Lena Endre and Chairman Jannike Åhlund.

More awards at the Guldbagge:

Best Newcomer

Ahang Bashi for her achievements in Fragility/Skörheten

Lifetime Achievement Award

The board of the Swedish Film Institute extends the 2017 Lifetime Achievement Award to: Producer Katinka Faragó

Gullspira

A jury consisting of Jannike Åhlund, Malena Janson, Pia Huss, Ulf Synnerholm, Julia Jarl and Johan Bogaeus have decided to give Gullspira 2017 to: Director Petter Lennstrand

The Audience Award

101-Year-Old Man Who Skipped Out on the Bill and Disappeared/Hundraettåringen som smet från notan och försvann
Producer: Malte Forssell

 

CategoriesAwards Sweden
Emma Vestrheim

Emma Vestrheim is the editor-in-chief of Cinema Scandinavia. Originally from Australia, she is now based in Bergen, Norway, and attends major Nordic film festivals to conduct interviews and review new films.