T

The nominees for the Danish Robert Awards

The nominees for this year’s Danish Robert Awards have been announced.

The most nominated films include the action thriller Darkland, the relationship comedy A Horrible Woman, and the art drama Winter Brothers.

The nominees are selected by the Danish Film Academy, which presents these awards to those who have made an outstanding contribution to the Danish film and television industry.

The winners will be announced on the 4th of February 2017.

Best Danish Film

The Incredible Story Of The Giant Pear
A Horrible Woman
While We Live
Darkland
Winter Brothers

BEST DIRECTOR
Annika Berg (Team Hurricane)
Christian Tafdrup (A Horrible Woman)
Fenar Ahmad (Darkland)
Hlynur Pálmason (Winter Brothers)
Mehdi Avaz (While We Live)

BEST ACTOR
Dar Salim (Darkland)
Dejan Cukic (Fantasten)
Elliott Crosset Hove (Winter Brothers)
Nikolaj Lie Kaas (You Disappear)
Sebastian Jessen (While We Live)

BEST ACTRESS
Amanda Collin (A Horrible Woman)
Danica Curcic (Darling)
Julie Christiansen (While We Live)
Lene Maria Christensen (Pound For Pound)
Trine Dyrholm (You Disappear)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ali Sivandi (Darkland)
Dulfi Al-Jabouri (Darkland)
Jakob Oftebro (The Man)
Lars Mikkelsen (Winter Brothers)
Simon Sears (Winter Brothers)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Bodil Jørgensen (Never Again A Tomorrow)
Charlotte Munck (While We Live)
Marijana Jankovic (Never Again A Tomorrow)
Marijana Jankovic (QEDA)
Victoria Carmen Sonne (Winter Brothers)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Loving Pia
The Last Men in Aleppo
Land of the Free
Venus – Let’s Talk About Sex
VOLD

BEST DRAMA
The Legacy Season 3
Rides Upon The Storm
Something’s Rockin’
Norskov Season 2
Rita Season 4

BEST ACTOR – TV DRAMA
Andreas Jessen (Something’s Rockin’)
Carsten Bjørnlund (The Legacy Season 3)
Jacob Lohmann (Norskov Season 2)
Lars Mikkelsen (Rides Upon The Storm)
Youssef Wayne Hvidtfeldt (Yes No Maybe)

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Ann Eleonora Jørgensen (Rides Upon The Storm)
Marijana Jankovic (Norskov Season 2)
Mille Dinesen (Rita Season 4)
Neel Rønholt (Something’s Rockin’)
Trine Dyrholm (The Legacy Season 3)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – DRAMA
Christian Tafdrup (Tinkas juleeventyr)
Henrik Birch (Norskov Season 2)
Mikkel Boe Følsgaard (The Legacy Season 3)
Morten Hee Andersen (Rides Upon The Storm)
Simon Sears (Rides Upon The Storm)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – DRAMA
Alba August (Below The Surface)
Camilla Lau (Rides Upon The Storm)
Charlotte Munck (Rita Season 4)
Fanny Louise Bernth (Rides Upon The Storm)
Lene Maria Christensen (The Legacy Season 3)

CategoriesAwards Denmark
Emma Vestrheim

Emma Vestrheim is the editor-in-chief of Cinema Scandinavia. Originally from Australia, she is now based in Bergen, Norway, and attends major Nordic film festivals to conduct interviews and review new films.