Distractions

Distractions

The nominations for Finland’s film awards, the Jussi Awards, have been announced, with Distractions by Aleksi Salmenpera leading with nine nominations.

Second place jointly went to Big Game and Armi Alive!, with six nominations each.

 

The winners of the awards will be announced at the Jussi gala in Helsinki on the 9th of March.

THE NOMINEES ARE:

BEST FILM
Armi Alive! – Producers: Misha Jaari, Mark Lwoff
Big Game – Producer: Petri Jokiranta
Distractions – Producers: Mikko Tenhunen, Yrjö Nieminen
The Fencer – Producers: Kai Norberg, Kaarle Aho
Other Girls – Producers: Matti Halonen, Leila Lyytikäinen

DIRECTING
Jörn Donner – Armi Alive!
Jalmari Helander – Big Game
Aleksi Salmenperä – Distractions

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Minna Haapkylä – Armi Alive!
Krista Kosonen – The Midwife
Misa Lommi – Other Girls

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Märt Avandi – The Fencer
Tommi Korpela – Distractions
Jussi Vatanen – Lapland Odyssey 2

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Pirjo Lonka – Distractions
Mari Rantasila – Absolution
Anna-Leena Sipilä – Adult Camp

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Eero Ritala – Distractions
Kari Ketonen – Lapland Odyssey 2
Pirkka-Pekka Petelius – The Midwife

 

BEST SCRIPT
Karoliina Lindgren – Armi Alive!
Teemu Nikki, Jani Pösö – Lovemilla
Ville Suhonen – Seamstress

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Tuomo Hutri F.S.C. – The Fencer
Mika Orasmaa F.S.C – Big Game
Rauno Ronkainen F.S.C – The Midwife

 

MUSIC
Stephen McKeon – Absolution
Pan Sonic – Return of the Atom
Juri Seppä, Miska Seppä – Big Game

 

SOUND DESIGN
Timo Anttila, Tuomas Seppänen – Big Game
Kirka Sainio, Samu Heikkilä – Distractions
Pietari Koskinen – Seamstress

 

EDITING
Samu Heikkilä – Distractions
Samu Heikkilä – Other Girls
Tuuli Kuittinen – Seamstress

 

SET DESIGN
Christian Eisele – Big Game
Otso Linnalaakso – Armi Alive!
Markku Pätilä – Distractions

 

COSTUME DESIGN
Anna Vilppunen – Lovemilla
Riitta-Maria Vehman – Other Girls
Marjatta Nissinen – The Girl King

 

MAKE UP DESIGN
Pia Mikkonen – Armi Alive!
Riikka Virtanen – Distractions
Salla Yli-Luopa – Lovemilla

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
Return of the Atom – directors Mika Taanila, Jussi Eerola
Leaving Africa – director Iiris Härmä
Seamstress – director Ville Suhonen