T

The Nominations for the Swedish Guldbagge Awards Announced

A jury of 36 members decided on the nominations for the 2018 Guldbagge Awards, Sweden’s national film awards. Special committees agreed on the nominations in the categories Best Short Film, Best Documentary Film and Best Foreign Language Film. Organised by the Swedish Film Institute, the Guldbagge Awards will be held at Cirkus in Stockholm on 28 January.

Best Film

  • The Unthinkable (Den blomstertid nu kommer) | Produced by Crazy Pictures
  • The Deminer | Produced by Antonio Russo Merenda and Hogir Hirori
  • Goliath (Goliat) | Produced by Mattias Nohrborg and Frida Bargo
  • Border (Gräns) | Produced by Nina Bisgaard, Piodor Gustafsson and Petra Jönsson
  • Becoming Astrid (Unga Astrid) | Produced by: Lars G. Lindström, Maria Dahlin and Anna Anthony

Best Director

  • Ali Abbasi for Border (Gräns)
  • Carl Javér for Reconstructing Utøya (Rekonstruktion Utøya)
  • Måns Månsson and Axel Petersén for The Real Estate (Toppen av ingenting)
  • Gabriela Pichler for Amateurs (Amatörer)

Best Actress in a Leading Role

  • Zahraa Aldoujaili for Aida in Amateurs (Amatörer) 
  • Alba August for Astrid in Becoming Astrid (Unga Astrid)
  • Léonore Ekstrand for Nojet in The Real Estate (Toppen av ingenting)
  • Eva Melander for Tina in Border (Gräns) 

Best Actor in a Leading Role

  • Fredrik Dahl for Musse in Amateurs (Amatörer)
  • Sebastian Ljungblad for Kimmie in Goliath (Goliat)
  • Mikael Persbrandt for Hasse P in The Cake General (Tårtgeneralen) 
  • Joakim Sällquist for Roland in Goliath (Goliat)


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Sissela Benn for Karin in Sune vs Sune
  • Maria Bonnevie for Hanna in Becoming Astrid (Unga Astrid)
  • Trine Dyrholm for X&Y
  • Lena Nilsson for Simone in Videoman (Videomannen)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Jens Albinus for X&Y
  • Fredrik Hallgren for Rudolf in Sune vs Sune
  • Eero Milonoff for Vore in Border (Gräns)
  • Henrik Rafaelsen for Blomberg in Becoming Astrid (Unga Astrid) 

Best Screenplay

  • Jonas Hassen Khemiri and Gabriela Pichler for Amateurs (Amatörer)
  • Peter Grönlund for Goliath (Goliat)
  • John Ajvide Lindqvist, Ali Abbasi and Isabella Eklöf for Border (Gräns) 
  • Gunnar A.K. Järvstad for Garden Lane (Trädgårdsgatan)

Best Cinematography

  • Ellinor Hallin for Wasted (In i dimman)
  • Måns Månsson for Jimmie
  • Kristoffer Jönsson for Garden Lane (Trädgårdsgatan) 

Best Editing

  • Alexandra Strauss and Dominika Daubenbüchel for The Raft (Flotten)
  • Dino Jonsäter for Goliath (Goliat)
  • Olivia Neergaard-Holm and Anders Skov for Border (Gräns)

Best Costume

  • Denise Östholm for Euphoria
  • Ingrid Sjögren for The Cake General (Tårtgeneralen)
  • Cilla Rörby for Becoming Astrid (Unga Astrid)

Best Sound/Sound Design

  • Crazy Pictures for The Unthinkable (Den blomstertid nu kommer)
  • Christian Holm for Border (Gräns)
  • Jonas Jansson for Jimmie 

Best Makeup

  • Morna Ferguson and Orla Carroll for Euphoria
  • Göran Lundström and Erica Spetzig for Border (Gräns)
  • Eva von Bahr and Love Larsonfor The Cake General (Tårtgeneralen)

Best Original Score

  • Johan Testad for Goliath (Goliat)
  • Gaute Storaas for Halvdan Viking
  • Armand Amar for End of the Day (Innan vintern kommer) 

Best Set Design

  • Emma Sofia Wahlberg for A Balkan Noir (Balkan Noir)
  • Ulrika von Vegesack for A Moon of My Own (Ted – För kärlekens skull)
  • Linda Janson for Becoming Astrid (Unga Astrid) 

Best Visual Effects

  • Crazy Pictures for The Unthinkable (Den blomstertid nu kommer)
  • Peter Hjorthfor Border (Gräns)
  • Fredrik Pihl for Sune vs Sune

Best Short Film

  • The Ambassador’s Wife by Theresa Traoré Dahlberg
  • The Martyr (Martyren) by Ahmed Abdullahi
  • As Were Told (Vi bara lyder) by Erik Holmström and Fredrik Wenzel

Best Documentary Film

  • The Deminer by Hogir Hirori
  • The Raft (Flotten) by Marcus Lindeen
  • Reconstructing Utøya (Rekonstruktion Utøya) by Carl Javér  

Best Foreign Film

  • BlacKkKlansman by Spike Lee 
  • Shoplifters by Hirokazu Kore-eda
  • Cold War by Paweł Pawlikowski

The Guldbagge is named after the Swedish word for the rose chafer beetle. | Photo by Johan Bergmark

CategoriesAwards Sweden
Barbara Majsa

Barbara is a journalist, editor and film critic. She usually does interviews with film-makers, artists, designers, and writes about cinema, design and books.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *