Home Sweden Nominations for the 2014 Guldbagge Awards

Nominations for the 2014 Guldbagge Awards

26
0

Swedish Film Institute Press Release

 

With 13 nominations, Gentlemen, the adaption of the novel by Klas Östergren, has become one of the most nominated film in the Guldbagge history.

Mikael Marcimain’s film leads the race, followed by Ruben Östlund’s Force Majeure (Turist) with 10 nominations, and 7 nominations for the Golden Lion winner A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron) by Roy Andersson.

A jury of 45 members has voted in a secret ballot for the following nominations for the 2014 Guldbagge Awards, Sweden’s national film awards.

A special committee agreed on the nominations for the 2014 Guldbagge Awards in the Best Short Film and Best Documentary Film categories. The nominations are listed in alphabetical order.

Best Film

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron

Producer: Pernilla Sandström

Force Majeure / Turist

Producers: Erik Hemmendorff, Marie Kjellson, Philippe Bober

Gentlemen

Producers: Fredrik Heinig, Mattias Nohrborg, Johannes Åhlund

Best Short Film

But You Are a Dog

Director: Malin Erixon

Min vän Lage

Director: Eva Lindström

Still Born

Director: Åsa Sandzén

Best Documentary Film

Apt.+Car+All I Have and Own / Lgh+bil+allt jag har och äger

Director: Clara Bodén

Om våld / Concerning Violence

Director: Göran Hugo Olsson

In the Country / Ute på landet

Director: Anders Jedenfors

Best Director

Roy Andersson

for A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron

Mikael Marcimain

for Gentlemen

Ruben Östlund

for Force Majeure / Turist

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Saga Becker

for the role as Sebastian/Ellie in Something must break / Nånting måste gå sönder

Lisa Loven Kongsli

for the role as Ebba in Force Majeure / Turist

Vera Vitali

for the role as Malin in My So-Called Father / Min så kallade pappa

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Johannes Bah Kuhnke

for the role as Tomas in Force Majeure / Turist

David Dencik

for the role as Henry Morgan in Gentlemen

Sverrir Gudnason

for the role as Kristian in Blowfly Park / Flugparken

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Fanni Metelius

for the role as Fanny in Force Majeure / Turist

Ruth Vega Fernandez

for the role as Maud in Gentlemen

Anita Wall

for the role as Frida in Home / Hemma

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Peter Andersson

for his role as Berndt in Blowfly Park / Flugparken

Sverrir Gudnason

for his role as Sture Åkerberg in Gentlemen

Kristofer Hivju

for his role as Mats in Force Majeure / Turist

Best Screenplay

Ester Martin Bergsmark and Eli Levén

for the manuscript to Something must break / Nånting måste gå sönder

Klas Östergren

for the manuscript to Gentlemen

Ruben Östlund

for the manuscript to Force Majeure / Turist

Best Cinematography

Jallo Faber

for the photography in Gentlemen

Fredrik Wenzel

for the photography in The Quiet Roar

Fredrik Wenzel

for the photography in Force Majeure / Turist

Best Editing

Kristofer Nordin

for the editing of Gentlemen

Jacob Secher Shulsinger and Ruben Östlund

for the editing of Force Majeure / Turist

Alexandra Strauss

for the editing of A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron

Best Costume

Kicki Ilander

for the costumes in The Wizard’s Daughter / Tjuvarnas jul – Trollkarlens dotter

Cilla Rörby

for the costumes in i Gentlemen

Julia Tegström

for the costumes in A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron

Best Sound

Hugo Ekornes and Per Nyström

for the sound in Gentlemen

Andreas Franck

for the sound in The Quiet Roar

Andreas Franck, Erlend Hostad och Gisle Tveito

for the sound in Force Majeure / Turist

Best Makeup

Susanna Rafstedt

for mask/make-up in The Wizard’s Daughter / Tjuvarnas jul – Trollkarlens dotter

Linda Sandberg

for mask/make-up in A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron

Anna Carin Lock och Anja Dahl

for mask/make-up in Gentlemen

Best Music

Hani Jazzar and Gorm Sundberg

for the music in A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron

Mattias Bärjed och Jonas Kullhammar

for the music in Gentlemen

Erik Enocksson

for the music in The Quiet Roar

Best Set Design

Ulf Jonsson, Nicklas Nilsson, Sandra Parment, Isabel Sjöstrand and Julia Tegström

for the scenography in A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence / En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron

Pelle Magnestam

for the scenography in The Wizard’s Daughter / Tjuvarnas jul – Trollkarlens dotter

Linda Janson

for the scenography in Gentlemen

Best Foreign Language Film

Boyhood

Director: Richard Linklater

Ida

Director: Pawel Pawlikowski

Two Days, One Night / Deux Jours, Une Nuit

Director: Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

More awards at the ceremony

The Award of honour will be presented, as well as the Gullspira (for extraordinary contributions in films for children) and The Audience Award. The Guldbagge Awards ceremony will be held 26 January 2015 at Cirkus in Stockholm. Swedish Television (SVT) will be broadcasting the event live.

Awarded annually since 1964, the Guldbagge (“Golden Beetle”) is the name of the Swedish Film Institute’s award for achievements during the previous year. The award itself, in the form of a fantastical beetle, was designed by the artist Karl Axel Pehrson.

Follow the Guldbagge Awards:

Bios, fun facts and more at www.guldbaggen.se
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Guldbaggen
Twitter: https://twitter.com/Guldbaggen

Guldbagge Weekend on February 20 to 22

During the weekend of February 20th to 22rd, we let the movie fans see, or see again, all Guldbagge-nominated films at the cinema. The tour takes place at Filmhuset in Stockholm, tickets are free and will be released along with the program on January 12th at www.guldbaggen.se.

For questions regarding the Guldbagge Awards, contact

Head of press, Jan Göransson, +46 8 665 11 61, +46 706 03 03 62jan.goransson@sfi.se

For questions regarding the SVT broadcast, contact

Anna Wilborg, SVT
08-7848604, 0709-955564, anna.wilborg@svt.se