A password will be e-mailed to you.

Over forty new Nordic films and works in progress are set to be presented a the Nordic Film Market at the Goteborg Film Festival.

The Nordic Film Market is regarded as the primary event for new Nordic films, with directors and producers from the region gathering to present their new films.

Here are just some of the films on display:

Satisfaction 1720

Director: Henrik Ruben Genz

Starring Jakob Oftebro & David Dencik

In the film we follow the only 29 -year-old vice admiral Tordenskiold and his valet Cold . The year is 1720, the peace is signed, the war is over and the naval hero has no idea what he should do with his life. Cold persuades him to take the suitor journey to England, but the trip develops into an amusing and grotesque journey from Christianshavn , down through Denmark over the border and into the north German kingdoms . ‘ Tordenskiold ‘ is an atypical and cheeky period film and a portrait of a friendship between a master and his servant.

Danish release: 28/01/2016

Reykjavik

Director: Ásgrímur Sverrisson

Starring Björn Thors & Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir

Reykjavik is a bittersweet drama/comedy about relationships. Hringur and Elsa are a couple in Reykjavík but their relationship is falling apart. With the help of his friend Hringur tries to patch things up.

Icelandic release: 01/01/2016

 

Welcome to Norway!

Director: Rune Denstad Langlo

Starring Anders Baasmo Christiansen & Henrik Rafaelsen

A couple decide to open a home for refuges in the cold mountains of Norway.

Norwegian release: 04/03/2016

Here is a list of all the films screening at the Film Market:

  • 37(Den),dir Puk Grasten
  • Shelley (Den), dir Ali Abbasi
  • The Model (Den), dir Mads Matthiesen
  • Tale Of A Lake (Fin), dirs Marko Rohr, Jim Saarniluoto
  • The Mine (Fin), dir Aleksi Salmenpera
  • The Look Of A Killer (Fin), dir Lauri Nukse
  • In Front Of Others (Ice), dir Oskar Jonasson
  • Reykjavik (Ice), dir Asgriumur Sverrisson
  • Doing Good (Nor), dir Margret Olin
  • Welcome To Norway (Nor), dir Rune Denstad Langlo
  • A Holy Mess(Swe), dir Helena Bergstrom
  • A Man Called Ove (Swe), dir Hannes Holm
  • I Called Him Morgan (Swe), dir Kasper Collin
  • The Garbage Helicopter (Swe), dir Jonas Selberg Augusten
  • The Yard (Swe), dir Mans Mansson
  • Under The Pyramid (Den), dir Axel Petersen
  • Across The Fields (Den), dir Daniel Joseph Borgman
  • Across The Water (Den), dir Nicolo Donato
  • Cold Case Hammarskjold (Den), dir Mads Brugger
  • Finale (Den), dir Søren Juul Petersen
  • In The Blood (Den), dir Rasmus Heisterberg
  • Wolf And Sheep (Den), dir Shahrbanoo Sadat
  • Devil’s Bride (Fin), dir Saara Cantell
  • Little Wing (Fin), dir Selma Vilhunen
  • The Happiest Day In The Life of Olli Maki (Fin), dir Juho Kuosmanen
  • I Remember You (Ice), dir Oskar Thor Axelsson
  • Late Summer (Nor), dir Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken
  • The Rules For Everything (Nor), dir Kim Hiorthoy
  • The Cave (Nor), dir Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken
  • The Lion Woman (Nor), dir Vibeke Idsoe
  • Valley of Shadows (Nor), dir Jonas Matzow Guldbrandsen
  • Citizen Schein (Swe), dir Maud Nycander
  • Sami Blood (Swe), dir Amanda Kernell
  • The Boyfriend (Swe), dir Fanni Metelius
  • The Ex-Wife (Swe), dir Katja Wik
  • The Giant (Swe), dir Johannes Nyholm