This morning came one of the biggest and most excitements in Norwegian cinema during the year – the Amanda Awards! The Norwegian version of the Oscars and to be announced during the Norwegian film festival in August, the Amanda’s are the highest honours for film.

 

Here are the nominees:

 

The Norwegian International Film Festival and the Amanda Committee are proud to present this year’s nominations:

Best Norwegian Film in Theatrical Release

1001 Grams – produced by Bent Hamer for BulBul Film, directed by Bent Hamer
Børning – produced by John M. Jacobsen, Sveinung Golimo and Marcus Brodersen for Filmkameratene, directed by Hallvard Bræin
Out of Nature – produced by Maria Ekerhovd for Mer Film, directed by Ole Giæver

 

Best Children’s Film

Casper and Emma’s Wonderful Christmas – produced by Silje Hopland Eik and Tanya Nanette Badendyck for Cinenord Kidstory, directed by Arne Lindtner Næss
Operation Arctic – produced by John M. Jacobsen, Sveinung Golimo and Marcus Brodersen for Filmkameratene, directed by Grethe Bøe-Waal
Captain Sabertooth and the Treasure of Lama Rama – produced by Frederick Howard, Lars Hellebust and Fredrik Støbakk for Storm Films and Gudny Hummelvoll for Hummelfilm, directed by Lisa Marie Gamlem and John Andreas Andersen

 

 

Best Director

1001 Grams – Bent Hamer
Brothers – Aslaug Holm
Here Is Harold – Gunnar Vikene

 

 

Best Actress

Inga Ibsdotter Lilleaas – Women in Oversized Men’s Shirts

Agnes Kittelsen – Staying Alive
Ine Marie Wilmann – Homesick

 

Best Actor

Elias Ali – Haram
Colin Farrell – Miss Julie
Bjørn Sundquist – Here Is Harold
Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Ida Husøy – Børning
Anne Krigsvoll – Women in Oversized Men’s Shirts
Silje Storstein – Homesick

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Anders Baasmo Christiansen – Captain Sabertooth and the Treasure of Lama Rama
Hallvard Holmen – Women in Oversized Men’s Shirts
Henrik Mestad – Børning

 

Best Screenplay

1001 Grams – Bent Hamer
Women in Oversized Men’s Shirts – Gunnhild Øyehaug and Yngvild Sve Flikke
Out of Nature – Ole Giæver

 

Best Cinematography

1001 Grams – John Christian Rosenlund
Beatles – Philippe Kress
Here Is Harold – Simon Pramsten

 

Best Art Direction/Scenography

1001 Grams – Astrid Astrup, Tim Pannen and Alain Guffroy
Beatles – Peter De Neergaard
Here Is Harold – Peter Bävman

 

Best Visual Effects

Børning – Gimpville v/Lars Erik Hansen
Captain Sabertooth and the Treasure of Lama Rama – Storm Studio w/Morten Moen
Operation Arctic – Storyline Studios w/Torgeir Busch and Ivar André Rystad

 

Best Music

1001 Grams – John Erik Kaada
The Disappearing Illusionist – Nicholas Sillitoe
me – Nils Petter Molvær

 

Best Editing

Brothers – Aslaug Holm, Hilde Bjørnstad and Anders Teigen
The Accidental Rock Star – Christoffer Heie
me – Unni Straume

 

Best Sound Design

Beatles – Tormod Ringnes and Baard Haugan Ingebretsen
Børning – Fredric Vogel og Petter Fladeby
The Accidental Rock Star – Svenn Jakobsen

 

Best Short Film

Bunker – directed by Vibeke Heide, produced by Vibeke Heide
Foul – directed by Rune Denstad Langlo, produced by Håvard Gossé Bergseth for Spætt Film
Skate – directed by Jørn Nyseth Ranum, produced by Anders Graham for Turbin Film

 

Best Documentary

Brothers – directed by Aslaug Holm, produced by Tore Buvarp for Fenris Film
Drone – directed by Tonje Hessen Schei, produced by Lars Løge and Jonathan Borge Lie for Flimmer Film
Pels – directed by Ola Waagen, produced by Torstein Grude, Bjarte Mørner Tveit and Oddleiv Vik for Piraya Film

 

Best Foreign Film in Theatrical Release

Interstellar (USA) – directed by Christopher Nolan, distributed by SF Norge
Leviathan (Russia) – directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev, distributed by Arthaus
Winter Sleep (Turkey, France, Germany) – directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan, distributed by Fidalgo
Whiplash (USA) – directed by Damien Chazelle, distributed by United International Pictures
Wild Tales (Argentina) – directed by Damián Szifrón, distributed by Norsk filmdistribusjon

 

In addition, these further awards will be presented: The Amanda Committee’s Gullklapper (“The Golden Clapper”), the Amanda Committee’s Honorary Award, and the People’s Amanda (public vote, in co-operation with the newspaper Dagbladet). A total of 20 awards will be presented.

The 2015 Amanda Juries are as follows:

Main Jury
Jury President Ellen Horn
Director Katarina Launing
Playwright Gunnar Germundson
Actor Hauk Heyerdahl
Producer/Dean Leif Holst Jensen
Cinema Manager Jørgen Søderberg Jansen
Cinematographer John-Fredrik Bødtker

Best Documentary Jury
Director Tone Andersen
Producer Mette Cheng Munthe-Kaas
Director/Producer John Sullivan

Best Short Film Jury
Director Sara Eliassen
Producer Helga Fjordholm
Director Izer Aliu

Jury for Best Foreign Film in Theatrical Release
Jury President Jørgen Søderberg Jansen, Fredrikstad Cinema
Anita Kristensen, Bø Cinema
Stein Sørensen, Bergen Cinema
Øystein Simonsen, Tysvær Cinema
Kristin Kildal, Rana Cinema