Home FilmFestivals Nordic focus at the Sao Paulo International Film Festival

Nordic focus at the Sao Paulo International Film Festival

62
0

The 39th Sao Paulo International Film Festival in Brazil will feature a special Nordic focus with over 60 contemporary Nordic films screening. This makes it the most extensive showcase of Nordic cinema in Brazil, and the program prioritizes contemporary production in order to introduce the audience of these new directors.

The program is a partnership with the Danish Film Institute, The Finnish Film Foundation, The Icelandic Film Centre, The Norwegian Film Institute and the Swedish Film Institute. Iceland’s Rúnar Rúnarsson (the director of Sparrows) and Grímur Hákonarson (the director of Rams) will also attend the event.

More info via the Sao Paulo website & the Icelandic film centre

Here are the films screening:

1001 GRAMS (1001 GRAM), by Bent Hamer

HERE IS HAROLD (HER ER HAROLD), by Gunnar Vikene

CAPTAIN SABERTOOTH AND TREASURE OF LAMA (KAPTEIN SABELTANN OG SKATTEN I LAMA RAMA), by John Andreas Andersen, Lisa Marie Gamlem

HEART OF A LION (LEIJONASYDÄN), by Dome Karukoski

INTERMEZZO, by Gustaf Molander

THE 100-YEAR-OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT OF THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED (HUNDRAÅRINGEN SOM KLEV UT GENOM FÖNSTRET OCH FÖRSVANN), by Felix Herngren

MAMMA GOGO (MAMMA GÓGÓ), by Fridrik Thór Fridriksson

JITTERS (ÓRÓI), by Baldvin Zophoníasson

NOI THE ALBINO (NÓI ALBINÓI), by Dagur Kári

LEGENDS OF VALHALLA – THOR (HETJUR VALHALLAR – ÞÓR), by Óskar Jónasson, Toby Genkel, Gunnar Karlsson

VOLCANO (ELDFJAL), by Runar Runarsson

COMPETITION

AEROBICS – A LOVE STORY, by Anders Rune

2 NIGHTS TILL MORNING, by Mikko Kuparinen

IN YOUR ARMS (I DINE HÆNDER), by Samanou A. Sahlstrøm – Dinamarca, Alemanha

FLOCKING (FLOCKEN), by Beata Gårdeler

MY SKINNY SISTER (MIN LILLA SYSTER), by Sanna Lenken

THE CIRCLE (CIRKELN), by Levan Akin

THE DISAPPEARING ILLUSIONIST (DIRK OHM – ILLUSJONISTEN SOM FORSVANT), by Bobbie Peers

THE HOMECOMING (BLÓÐBERG), by Björn Hlynur Haraldsson

SPARROWS (SPARROWS), by Rúnar Rúnarsson

PERVERT PARK, by Frida Barkfors, Lasse Barkfors

GRAVES AND BONES (GRAFIR & BEIN), by Anton Sigurdsson

HEADFIRST (PÄIN SEINÄÄ), by Antti Heikki Pesonen

WOMEN IN OVERSIZED MEN’S SHIRTS (KVINNER I FOR STORE HERRESKJORTER), by Yngvild Sve Flikke

ROSITA, by Frederikke Aspöck

THE HERE AFTER (EFTERSKALV), by Magnus von Horn

RETURNING HOME (Å VENDE TILBAKE), by Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken

GRANNY`S DANCING ON THE TABLE, by Hanna Sköld

PERSPECTIVE

THE GIRL KING (TYTTÖKUNINGAS), by Mika Kaurismäki

RAMS (HRÚTAR), by Grímur Hákonarson

THE MIDWIFE (KÄTILÖ), by Antti Jokinen

THE NEWSROOM OFF THE RECORD (EKSTRA BLADET UDEN FOR CITAT), by Mikala Krogh

LIFE IN A FISHBOWL (VONARSTRÆTI), by Baldvin Zophoníasson

HOMECOMING (ELÄMÄLTÄ KAIKEN SAIN), by Mika Kaurismäki

ABSOLUTION (HENKESI EDESTÄ), by Petri Kotwica

BEATLES, by Peter Flinth

GOOD THINGS AWAIT (SÅ MEGET GODT I VENTE), by Phie Ambo

BRIDGEND, by Jeppe Rønde

KEY HOUSE MIRROR (NØGLE HUS SPEJL), by Michael Noer

GENTLEMEN, by Mikael Marcimain

GIRLS LOST (POJKARNA), by Alexandra-Therese Keining

WAR (KRIGEN), by Tobias Lindholm

HOMESICK (DE NÆRMESTE), by Anne Sewitsky

HORIZON (SJÓNDEILDARHRINGUR), by Fridrik Thór Fridriksson

ITSI BITSI (STEPPEULVEN), by Ole Christian Madsen

MEN & CHICKEN (MÆND & HØNS), by Anders Thomas Jensen

NO THANK YOU (EI KIITOS), by Samuli Valkama

THE FENCER (MIEKKAILIJA), by Klaus Härö

THE IDEALIST (IDEALISTEN), by Christina Rosendahl

THE GRUMP (MIELENSÄPAHOITTAJA), by Dome Karukoski

THE GRANDAD (AFINN), by Bjarni Thorsson

OLMO AND THE SEAGULL (OLMO E A GAIVOTA), by Petra Costa, Lea Glob

OPERATION ARCTIC (OPERASJON ARKTIS), by Grethe Bøe-Waal

OTHER GIRLS (TOISET TYTÖT), by Esa Illi

PIXADORES (TUULENSIEPPAAJAT), by Amir Escandari

LAND OF MINE (UNDER SANDET), by Martin Zandvliet

EVERY FACE HAS A NAME, by Magnus Gertten

VIRGIN MOUNTAIN (FÚSI), by Dagur Kári

ONE NIGHT IN OSLO (NATT TIL 17.), by Eirik Svensson

UNDERDOG (SVENSKJÄVEL), by Ronnie Sandahl